Forestry Forum

Forum for the Minecraft mod Forestry and everything related to it.

You are not logged in.

#1 2013-06-23 21:07:36

Enigma1256
Member
Registered: 2013-06-23
Posts: 1

Problem with bees that require foundation blocks

Hi,

I'm trying to get wind bees but for some reason my foundation of oak leaves was not working, so I tried placing the apiary on top of an oak tree, nothing, tried the apple oak of forestry, nothing.
Then tried for the water bees, put a water block under the apiary, nothing, placed the apiary in a lake, nothing.
Then I went into a test world and cheated in a alveary with a nether star, foundation of oak leaves, nothing, water, nothing, lava, nothing, bricks nothing.
So is this a bug or am I missing something in how thick the foundation has the be ?

Having tried 20+ cycles of common + industrious with a block of iron underneath the apiary and still not got ferrous it seems something is disabling the mutation change. I'm running forestry 2.2.8.2, extra bees pre16 and magic bees 2.0.2

Last edited by Enigma1256 (2013-06-24 19:57:26)

Offline

#2 2013-06-25 14:42:20

d1223m
Member
Registered: 2013-06-18
Posts: 4

Re: Problem with bees that require foundation blocks

Im also having the same problem. I dont think Im missing any research or anything and have tried the same as above.

Offline

#3 2013-06-25 16:48:09

cyphear
Member
Registered: 2013-06-25
Posts: 1

Re: Problem with bees that require foundation blocks

I am also having issues.  Last week our server was running magic bees 2.0.0 and we updated to 2.0.2 over the weekend.  When we were on 2.0.0 I started my breeding and was able to get Windy, Watery and Earthy bees using oak leaves, water, and brick blocks under my apiary.  However I have been trying for the past 3 days now to get the last one Fiery with lava under my apiary and no luck.  I decided to do some testing and tried to get Windy and Earthy from scratch and after 36 hours of breed after breed no luck there.  Before the update it was taking me about 4 breeding cycles to see some type of mutation show up.

--Cyphear

Offline

#4 2013-06-26 03:32:09

rjenkins8142
Member
Registered: 2013-06-23
Posts: 4

Re: Problem with bees that require foundation blocks

Yeah, it looks like some logic was added to try to account for multi-block bee structures.

Unfortunately, the logic is pretty much backwards. He wants to continue while blockBelow *is* an instance of IBeeHousing, I think. Not while it isn't. So until that's patched, any mutation that requires a foundation won't work in 2.0.2

Offline

#5 2013-06-26 20:12:13

MysteriousAges
Administrator
Registered: 2013-06-05
Posts: 68

Re: Problem with bees that require foundation blocks

It'll be fixed next release.

Offline

#6 2013-07-21 00:08:06

Vivi02
Member
Registered: 2013-07-21
Posts: 20

Re: Problem with bees that require foundation blocks

Oh dear, so I spent the last week trying to get those bees and I thought my (quite heavily modded) MC just broke at some point. Well, good to know it's "just" a mod's bug - eagerly awaiting the next release lol. Thanks to the person who brought this problem up... I guess I would've tried to get the bees until eternity

/edit: oh so I just saw that the new release is already available... a night of fails ends here, installing the new one and then let's roll again!

Last edited by Vivi02 (2013-07-21 00:12:35)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB